LIST OF PRINCIPAL WORKS

2015 Galut veShiva (Exile and Return); voice, chamber ensemble and electronics Commission: Kulturstiftung des Bundes (Germany)
Premiere: ORTE/MEKOMOT, 22 concerts including Berlin, Köln and Dresden

2015 this useless tool [this folded flower]; electronic work for dance work of Enrico D. Wey
Premiere: Abrons Arts Center, New York City

2014 Fields of Frost, for soprano and prepared piano, commissioned by Judith Kellock

2014 Miscellaneous Romance no.3 (Paris), composed for IRCAM’s ManiFeste-Académie, 2014

2014 Beethoven Souvenirs, for piano quartet, commissioned for the Festival Akademie des Heidelberger Frühling, 2014

2013 Miscellaneous Romance no.2 (Wien), for bass clarinet, piano and electronics

2013 Shifting Skins: music for dance, for solo percussion and electronics, premiered at the Centre Pompidou in Paris as part of the ManiFeste-Academy-2013 (IRCAM)

2012: While We Danced, a collaboration with Roy Amotz; concerto for flute and prepared strings, commissioned by the Adele and John Gray Endowment Fund

2012: Requiem Collage, fixed media. Written for artist Paco Cao's Eternal Rest project.

2012: amol iz geven a mayse (once upon a time); for Violin, Clarinet and Ensemble, commissioned by Ensemble Reconsil (Vienna)

2012: Miscellaneous Romance no.1, for Violin, Bass Clarinet, Piano and electronics

2012: the task of interpretation (a counterpoint to Edward Said), for Gamelan, String Quartet and electronics, premiered by the Momenta Quartet and the Cornell Gamelan Ensemble

2012: this is not a march, for wind ensemble and electronics, commissioned by the Cornell Wind Ensemble and Cynthia Johnston Turner

2011: Walking man, for two bass clarinets

2011: In progress..., for two bass clarinets, commissioned by Tzlil Meudcan Festival

2011: Kylwiria, for wind quintet, commissioned by the Tel-Aviv Wind Quintet

2011: Tslila, large ensemble version for fourteen instruments

2010: Tslila, for Clarinet, Harp, Piano, Violin and Cello, commissioned by the Israeli Chamber Project

2010: Resisim, piano miniature after Kurtag's Splinters

2010: That's a Good Struggle Sound, electronic piece

2010: And I'll Beat My Own Drum, for solo percussion, commissioned by Lev Loftus

2010: Safa Brura, for Flute, Clarinet, Viola, Harp, Piano and Percussion, commissioned by Klangnetz, Berlin

2009-2010: The Cat Saved My Life, for Mezzo-Soprano and six instruments, commissioned by Meitar Ensemble

2009: Psefas, commissioned by the Jerusalem Saxophone Quartet

2008: In My Own House the Door is Locked, for trumpet and chamber orchestra, commissioned by the Revolution Orchestra

2007: The Way, for mixed choir, commissioned by Ishay Sterckler and Adi Choir

2007: A Clockwork Doll, for solo flute, dedicated to Roy Amotz

2007: Traditional Music, for Horn and Piano, written for the 2007 Avantgarde Tirol Academy

2007: Argumentum, for String Quartet

2006: Storm's Morrow, Six Pieces for Harp after Haiku Poems, commissioned by Sivan Magen for the 2006 International Harp Contest in Israel

2006: Outside the Inner Circle, for two singers and two percussionists, commissioned by the 2006 Voix Nouvelles-Royaumont

2006: Two Nocturnes to texts by Yitzhak Laor, for voice and five players

2005: White Darkness, for chamber orchestra, commissioned by the Tel-Aviv Soloists Ensemble with Barak Tal

2005: These Autumn Days…, Eight Pieces for Piano after Haiku Poems, dedicated to Naaman Wagner

2004: Conversation with a Stone, for solo violin solo, commissioned by the American-Israeli Cultural Fund for the 2005 Aviv Competition, with support by the Adele and John Gray Endowment Fund

2003: YAKANTALISA, for orchestra and a narrator after a text by Hezi Laskly

2002: Peace Songs 2002, for Oud and String Quartet